щок на Лидтин

English translation: Lydtin’s rod

13:49 Jun 21, 2018
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / крави разплод
Bulgarian term or phrase: щок на Лидтин
Уред за измерване на телесни параметри при кравите (а може и при други животни, не съм сигурна)
mariya_milcheva
Bulgaria
English translation:Lydtin’s rod
Explanation:
Lydtin’s rod
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря за помощта!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lydtin’s rod
Yavor Dimitrov
4Lidtin's stick
Kalinka Hristova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
щок на Линдтин
Lydtin’s rod


Explanation:
Lydtin’s rod


    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/221909626_Non_Invasive_Weighing_of_Live_Cattle_by_Thermal_Image_Analysis
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря за помощта!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Kroumova
4 mins
  -> Благодаря, Катя! :)

agree  Denis Shepelev
25 mins
  -> Благодаря, Денис! :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lidtin's stick


Explanation:
http://dergipark.gov.tr/download/article-file/228651
Six exterior parameters (height at withers, body length, head length, nozzle length, skull length, chest circumference) were measured. Measuring was executed with small Lidtin’s stick, a measuring tool comprised of a vernier scale and a ribbon. Dogs were measured at dog shows or directly at the owners’ home. Height at withers is the linear distance from the dogs was 15% and 17.9%, respectively, and greater than the height at withers.


http://rcin.org.pl/Content/9820/BI002_2613_Cz-40-2_Acta-T16-...


А тук фигурира като "Lidtin rod"
http://rcin.org.pl/Content/9741/BI002_2613_Cz-40-2_Acta-T14-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-06-21 14:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А тук е преведено като "stock (a stick) of Lidtin":
http://rimsa.eu/images/Stockbreeding_vol_19-6_2016.pdf
Височината при холката, височината при кръстеца и косата дължина тялото са измерени с щок (бастун) на Лидтин.
The hеight of withers, the height of sacrum and sidelong body body length were measured by a stock (a stick) of Lidtin.

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search