заостряне на лапи

English translation: sharpening of blades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:заостряне на лапи
English translation:sharpening of blades
Entered by: Krasimira Kalcheva

00:53 Oct 18, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / заостряне на лапи
Bulgarian term or phrase: заостряне на лапи
Дипломна работа на тема: "Разработване на технология за огъване и заостряне на лапи, култиваторни чрез пластична деформация" - от диплома по специалност технология на металите.
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
sharpening of blades
Explanation:
o)
Selected response from:

petkovw
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sharpening of shovels
Ivan Klyunchev
4sharpening of blades
petkovw
Summary of reference entries provided
култиваторни лапи
Daniela Koleva

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharpening of blades


Explanation:
o)

petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за предложения отговор.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharpening of shovels


Explanation:
Англо-русский словарь по сельскохозяйственной технике, 1965, > 16 000 термина, 380 с., с рус.-англ., + ил. Още: http://www.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&lr=lang_en&newwindow...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-10-18 22:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В цитирания речник за култиваторни лапи дават shovels and sweeps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-10-18 22:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cultivator sweep": http://www.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&lr=lang_en&newwindow...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-10-18 22:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Field cultivators are equipped with spring steel
shanks or teeth which have an integral forged point or mounting holes for
replaceable shovel or sweep tools. (от линка долу, стр. 7).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-10-18 22:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ibid. Tool options are shanks with shovels or sweeps,... (стр. 8).

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за предложения отговор.





Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: култиваторни лапи

Reference information:
shanks


    Reference: http://www3.abe.iastate.edu/ast330/Lectures/ASAE_S414.1.pdf
Daniela Koleva
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Благодаря за отговора.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Към shank се закрепва sweep, shovel и т. н. Стр. 5 в линка.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search