савак

English translation: sluice gate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:савак
English translation:sluice gate
Entered by: petkovw

12:06 Jul 15, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: савак
Преграда, която служи за ограничаване или напълно спиране на притока на вода през отвор, канал, тръба. Широко се употребява в мелиорацията и управление на водите. Най-общо представлява плоскост която се спуска и вдига чрез приплъзване в улеи. По този начин се отваря, ограничава или затваря отвор с правоъгълна форма, през който може да премине водата. (Oт Уикипедия) Само не го намирам на английски.
Desislava Georgieva
United Kingdom
sluice gate
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

petkovw
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sluice gate
petkovw
4irrigation canal (water) lock; ~ gate
Christo Metschkaroff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sluice gate


Explanation:
,


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Dhr4ZKe...
petkovw
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Bossanyi
4 days

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrigation canal (water) lock; ~ gate


Explanation:
ІМНО - по-точно е irrigation canal (water) lock, ~ gate. Sluicegate е във хидротехн. съоръжения (плават. канали, шлюзове). Вж.: препратките; на втората е без саваци - позната картинка ;-)
http://www.flickr.com/photos/welfl/4404950424/


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canal_lock
    Reference: http://www.flickr.com/photos/welfl/4404950424/
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search