закъсал кораб

English translation: a troubled ship/ a ship in trouble, a ship in distress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:закъсал кораб
English translation:a troubled ship/ a ship in trouble, a ship in distress
Entered by: Veta Anton

22:27 Aug 5, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: закъсал кораб
Те са там с цел да обслужват фаровете и с цел да се притекат на помощ на евентуално закъсали кораби.
Veta Anton
a troubled ship/ a ship in trouble
Explanation:
Have you ever watched a movie, or read a book, about a ship in trouble and when the words "women and children first!" are shouted out, you know that ...
http://www.essortment.com/all/shiptraditionw_rrqb.htm
Encountering a schooner heading north, he alerted Captain Stephen Willets of Tuckerton that there might be a ship in trouble near the shore.
http://www.shipbottom.org/main.htm
Selected response from:

Alpha-Beta
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx for the helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to assist a ship in distress
Christo Metschkaroff
4 +1a troubled ship/ a ship in trouble
Alpha-Beta


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a troubled ship/ a ship in trouble


Explanation:
Have you ever watched a movie, or read a book, about a ship in trouble and when the words "women and children first!" are shouted out, you know that ...
http://www.essortment.com/all/shiptraditionw_rrqb.htm
Encountering a schooner heading north, he alerted Captain Stephen Willets of Tuckerton that there might be a ship in trouble near the shore.
http://www.shipbottom.org/main.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • 22 North Koreans abandon troubled ship in Philippines
  • Amazon.com: Changing a Troubled Ship's Course eBook

    Reference: http://www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=537303&public...
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Changing-Troubled-Ships-Course-ebook/d...
Alpha-Beta
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanx for the helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4leavedClover
1 day 1 hr
  -> Много благодаря!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to assist a ship in distress


Explanation:
"... c цел да се притекат на помощ на евентуално закъсали кораби..." = :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 479 days (2011-11-28 19:03:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prince William helps in rescue of sailors in distress in: http://news.yahoo.com/blogs/abc-blogs/prince-william-helps-r...

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petar Tsanev
4 hrs
  -> 10x!

agree  Radosveta Golden: This one sounds better for emergencies
6 hrs
  -> 10x! "Закъсал кораб" си е направо за "Emergency", но ... регистърът е друг...

agree  Mark Bossanyi: Точно
1 day 15 hrs
  -> 10x!

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
2 days 22 hrs
  -> 10x!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search