насипва се чакъл

English translation: to gravel, to cover with gravel, gravel is laid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:насипва се чакъл
English translation:to gravel, to cover with gravel, gravel is laid
Entered by: Veta Anton

23:33 Dec 15, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: насипва се чакъл
Всяка година на пътя се насипва чакъл (gravel is sprinkled?) и непрекъснато потъва.
Veta Anton
gravel
Explanation:
...the road is graveled....

Just a shorter option...
Selected response from:

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gravel
Yavor Popov
4 +1gravel is laid
StanleyTanaka


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravel is laid


Explanation:
It may be "gravel is sprinkled" as well, but sprinkle is usually used for liquids.

StanleyTanaka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Popov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gravel


Explanation:
...the road is graveled....

Just a shorter option...

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Bossanyi: US English: graveled; UK English: gravelled.
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Collins: gravel 4) to cover with gravel. In der Kürze liegt die Würze (Brevity is the soul of wit).
12 hrs

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
3 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search