завалцоване

English translation: rolling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:валцоване
English translation:rolling
Entered by: moonstone

14:39 Jul 16, 2018
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / от конструкторска документация на метална кутия
Bulgarian term or phrase: завалцоване
За постигане на херметичност на метална кутия, капакът и корпусът се закатават един в друг.
Какъв термин за завалцоване може да се използва на английски език?

Ето и текста: "След завалцовката загъвката трябва плътно да приляга към корпуса на кутията. При нехерметичност на кутията по загъвката се допуска повторно завалцоване на капака."

Много благодаря!
moonstone
rolling
Explanation:
повторно завалцоване = rerolling
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1hemming
ebobilov
4 -1rolling
Pavel Tsvetkov


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rolling


Explanation:
повторно завалцоване = rerolling

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодаря!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christo Metschkaroff: Валцоване (rolling) не е завалцоване (hemming)
2 days 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemming


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2018-07-16 17:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или roll hemming

ebobilov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за предложението!

Asker: Мисля, че 'roll hemming' наистина предава по-точно смисъла. Извинявам се и още веднъж Ви благодаря!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Pls refer to: https://essay.utwente.nl/58315/1/graduate_bjonkers.pdf
11 hrs
  -> !!! Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search