заготовка

English translation: blank/billet/bar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:заготовка
English translation:blank/billet/bar
Entered by: klyunchev

06:08 Apr 12, 2005
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: заготовка
Изготвяне на заготовки по спецификация
Dida4
billet/bar
Explanation:
Blank обикновено е листова заготовка, обемна заготовка е billet, bar.
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blank
Stefan Balchev
5billet/bar
klyunchev
4semi-fabricated, semi-finished ...
atche84


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
заготовка
blank


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-12 06:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Съшо: при производство на кабели/тел \"валцдрат\" = заготовка за изтегляне на кабел/тел - wire-rod

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
заготовка
billet/bar


Explanation:
Blank обикновено е листова заготовка, обемна заготовка е billet, bar.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заготовка
semi-fabricated, semi-finished ...


Explanation:
често употребяван русизъм - полуфабрикат за окончателния продукт

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search