ИВР

English translation: IVR (Isovolumetric Relaxation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:ИВР
English translation:IVR (Isovolumetric Relaxation)
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

20:28 Mar 20, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Bulgarian term or phrase: ИВР
Срещнах тази абревиатура в една ехокардиограма, някой знае ли какво означава тя. Не е в изречение, преди нея има няколко други - ТДО, ТСО, ДРЛК и други.
Snezhana Hristova
IVR (Isovolumetric Relaxation)
Explanation:
Беше потвърдено и от лекар, че:

IVR (Isovolumetric Relaxation) is "That part of the cardiac cycle between the time of aortic valve closure and mitral opening, during which the ventricular muscle decreases its tension without lengthening so that ventricular volume remains unaltered; the heart is never precisely isovolumetric (vs. Isovolumic) except during long diastoles with a midiastolic period of diastasis."

Останалите съкращения:

ТДО - теледиастолен обем
ТСО - телесистолен обем
ДРЛК - диастолен размер на лявата камера

Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5IVR (Isovolumetric Relaxation)
Pavel Tsvetkov
3 +1IVR
Irena Alexieva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IVR


Explanation:
Може да е идиовентрикуларен ритъм (Idioventricular Rhythm), но най-добре попитайте някой лекар.

Irena Alexieva
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Dieva
9 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IVR (Isovolumetric Relaxation)


Explanation:
Беше потвърдено и от лекар, че:

IVR (Isovolumetric Relaxation) is "That part of the cardiac cycle between the time of aortic valve closure and mitral opening, during which the ventricular muscle decreases its tension without lengthening so that ventricular volume remains unaltered; the heart is never precisely isovolumetric (vs. Isovolumic) except during long diastoles with a midiastolic period of diastasis."

Останалите съкращения:

ТДО - теледиастолен обем
ТСО - телесистолен обем
ДРЛК - диастолен размер на лявата камера




    Reference: http://128.240.24.212/cgi-bin/omd?isovolumetric+relaxation
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search