косто-диафрагмен ъгъл

English translation: costodiaphragmatic recess

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:косто-диафрагмен ъгъл
English translation:costodiaphragmatic recess
Entered by: V_Nedkov

22:28 Sep 16, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / епикриза
Bulgarian term or phrase: косто-диафрагмен ъгъл
Минимално отслояване в косто-диафрагмения ъгъл и лявата плевра.
V_Nedkov
costodiaphragmatic recess
Explanation:
synonym: phrenicocostal sinus
Selected response from:

Dida Stadler
Grading comment
Thank you, Dida!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4costodiaphragmatic recess
Dida Stadler
4costo diaphragmatic (costo phrenic) angle
Svetla Petrova


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costo diaphragmatic (costo phrenic) angle


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • -
Svetla Petrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря! :)


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costodiaphragmatic recess


Explanation:
synonym: phrenicocostal sinus

Example sentence(s):
  • We report the CT, MR and histological features of a large hibernoma located in the right costodiaphragmatic recess, a location that, to our knowledge, has not been previously described.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Costodiaphragmatic_recess
    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?costodiaphragmatic+re...
Dida Stadler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Dida!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ох, Вие сте българка :) В такъв случай: Благодаря! :))





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search