прокладки

English translation: pledgets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:прокладки
English translation:pledgets
Entered by: V_Nedkov

22:25 Sep 17, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / reanimation protocol
Bulgarian term or phrase: прокладки
Пластика на МКД с дакронов пач и единични шевове Етибонд с прокладки.
V_Nedkov
Spain
pledgets
Explanation:
The url I have provided below requires subscription. (I am sorry to have to write in English, but this site does not like my Cyrillic for Mac...)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-09-17 23:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can google the expression - the results will give you a glimpse into "forbidden" articles...
Selected response from:

Dida Stadler
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pledgets
Dida Stadler
3pad
Ivan Klyunchev


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прокладка
pad


Explanation:
Лингво 12: прокладка pad(ding); capping; liner - впитывающая прокладка - гигиеническая женская прокладка - гигроскопическая прокладка - защитная зубная прокладка - марлевая прокладка - надпульпарная прокладка - прокладка для колостомы - прокладка под пломбу - пульпарная прокладка - резиновая прокладка.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledgets


Explanation:
The url I have provided below requires subscription. (I am sorry to have to write in English, but this site does not like my Cyrillic for Mac...)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-09-17 23:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can google the expression - the results will give you a glimpse into "forbidden" articles...

Example sentence(s):
  • For mitral and tricuspid valve replacement, pledgeted 2-0 Ethibond sutures are passed from the atrial into the ventricular aspect.

    Reference: http://ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/66/3/957?...
Dida Stadler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search