нормоферквентна сърдечна дейност

English translation: normal heart rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:нормофреквентна сърдечна дейност
English translation:normal heart rate
Entered by: 4leavedClover

08:23 Feb 27, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Bulgarian term or phrase: нормоферквентна сърдечна дейност
A quote from a Stage Epicrisis, from Anamnesis and Status, "Сърцер ритмична НОРМОФРЕКВЕНТНА СЪРДЕЧНА ДЕЙНОСТ"
Desi_kiryakova
Bulgaria
normal heart rate
Explanation:
116000 хита в Гугъл, напр.
http://www.medicinenet.com/arrhythmia_irregular_heartbeat/ar...
http://www.tutorvista.com/biology/normal-heart-rate
http://www.preventing-a-heart-attack.com/sinus-rhythm.html
http://www.mauvila.com/ECG/ecg_sinus.htm
и освен това:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...
Selected response from:

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3normal heart rate
4leavedClover
5 +1normal heart frequency
Dimar
5nf/normofrequent/normfrequent cardiac activity/heart rate
Andrei Vrabtchev
4normal-frequency heart rate
Emilia Balke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nf/normofrequent/normfrequent cardiac activity/heart rate


Explanation:
see here too: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal heart frequency


Explanation:
This was particularly the case for patients with initial rates of more than 100 beats/min. whereas the normal heart frequency was not affected by carteolol.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6682327


Example sentence(s):
  • After measuring the normal heart frequency, the animal is transferred to an experimental solution for 30 rain, then the heart frequency is measured again, ...
  • There is no hint of a slightly damped oscillation at the normal heart frequency that would be characteristic of an under-damped system.

    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/r6r6u866q817619l/
    Reference: http://www.bg.ic.ac.uk/research/k.parker/wave_intensity_web/...
Dimar
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  metchnikov
5 days
  -> Благодаря!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
нормофреквентна сърдечна дейност
normal heart rate


Explanation:
116000 хита в Гугъл, напр.
http://www.medicinenet.com/arrhythmia_irregular_heartbeat/ar...
http://www.tutorvista.com/biology/normal-heart-rate
http://www.preventing-a-heart-attack.com/sinus-rhythm.html
http://www.mauvila.com/ECG/ecg_sinus.htm
и освен това:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lirka: yes, English keeps it simple
15 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wordworthy
16 days
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Dobrin Kolarov
19 days
  -> Благодаря!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal-frequency heart rate


Explanation:
The noun normal modifies "frequency", not "rate". For example, the heart rate could also be low-frequency.

Emilia Balke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search