ДПВ

English translation: IVC

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:ДПВ
English translation:IVC
Entered by: Ekaterina Kroumova

07:16 Jan 14, 2016
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / medical report
Bulgarian term or phrase: ДПВ
sorry for the lack of Cyrillic. I'm checking a translation into English of a report on a heart patient. I have: Dilatirana DPV 25 mm. The translator has written: "Dilated inferior vena cava 25 mm". How does he or she get that from DPV? Dolen? etc. Please let me know the Bulgarian words DPV stands for or correct the translation if possible. This is an isolated sentence or phrase in the report.
David Connor
Australia
IVC
Explanation:
Inferior vena cava, indeed. Долна празна вена in Bulgarian.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kroumova
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ДПВ - долна празна вена; ГПВ - горна празна вена
Denka Momkova
4долна празна вена
zenithmaster
4IVC
Ekaterina Kroumova


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IVC


Explanation:
Inferior vena cava, indeed. Долна празна вена in Bulgarian.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DPV
долна празна вена


Explanation:
Долна празна вена, also known as "долна куха вена". I believe "inferior vena cava" is correct.

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DPV ДПВ
ДПВ - долна празна вена; ГПВ - горна празна вена


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • Вените, вливащи се в дясно предсърдие (ДП) са горна и долна празна вена (ГПВ и ДПВ).

    Reference: http://www.medinfo.bg/
Denka Momkova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search