ТИ II-III ст.

English translation: grade 2-3 tricuspid regurgitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:ТИ II-III ст.
English translation:grade 2-3 tricuspid regurgitation
Entered by: Silvina Gospodinova

07:29 Jun 4, 2017
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Bulgarian term or phrase: ТИ II-III ст.
Окончателна диагноза: ... ИБС. КМПИ. Фибросклерозис аорте, МИ II ст. ТИ II-III ст.
Silvina Gospodinova
United Kingdom
grade 2-3 tricuspid regurgitation
Explanation:
Tрикуспидална инсуфициенция (недостатъчност/регургитация)
Selected response from:

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1grade 2-3 tricuspid regurgitation
zenithmaster
2Thrombolysis In Myocardial Infarction / TIMI
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Thrombolysis In Myocardial Infarction / TIMI


Explanation:
TIMI Risk Score
In patients with UA/NSTEMI, the TIMI risk score is a simple prognostication scheme that categorizes a patient's risk of death and ischemic events and provides a basis for therapeutic decision making.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TIMI


Исхемична болест на сърцето (ИБС)
http://www.doctorbg.com/page.php?id=2261

Нови препоръки за лечение на стабилна исхемична болест на ...
spisaniemd.bg/.../novi-preporaki-za-lechenie-na-stabilna-ishemichna-...

При пациенти с известна ИБС или предходен миокарден инфаркт (МИ) се препоръчва доплер ехокардиография в покой за оценка на левокамерната систолна и диастолна функция (ЛКФ) и за установяване на увреждания на миокарда, сърдечните клапи и перикарда (IB).

Изследванията за оценка на ЛКФ не са препоръчани при пациенти с нормална ЕКГ, без история за МИ или симптоми на сърдечна недостатъчност (III).

- Нови препоръки за лечение на стабилна исхемична болест на сърцето .... и честотата на нова коронарна исхемия, особено след МИ със ST елевация. .... Клас II - противоречиви данни и/или разногласия относно ...

Остър коронарен синдром – препоръки за поведение - Medinfo.bg
www.medinfo.bg/.../ostyr-koronaren-sindrom-preporyki-za-pov...
... развият впоследствие миокарден инфаркт (МИ) с ST-елевация (STEMI). .... да се осъществи до 2-ри час, а при тези с междинен риск – до 12-24-ти час.

КАРДИОЛОГИЈА
www.fzo.org.mk/wbstorage/files/kardiologija.pdf
1 СТЕМИ= акутен миокарден инфаркт со ЅТ-сегмент елевација ... болест (КАБ) (претходен МИ, нестабилна ангина пекторис, ПКИ2 или CABG3) и ши-.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2017-06-04 08:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The TIMI Risk Score for STEMI is also useful for patients with known STEMI. Though these patients have a clear protocol - normally thrombolysis or Percutaneous coronary intervention - and are already high risk for mortality, the TIMI Risk Score for STEMI provide risk stratification which helps treatment decisions after acute issues have been resolved.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TIMI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-06-04 08:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I indicated CF level 2, because this is not a pure guess, but based on my search (I copied all links possible)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2017-06-04 08:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://medicine-bg.net/diferentzialna-diagnoza/1234-842

So I think your ТИ is related to STEMI elevation and risk score. But I found something in Serbian , maybe you will find a proof/its equivalent in Bulgarian:
Б. Акутни инфаркт миокарда без ST елевације (НСТЕМИ) и нестабилна ангина пекторис (НАП)
Нестабилна ангина се дефинише као нелагодност у грудима која се јавља у стању мировања или на минимални напор, која има погоршавајући (крешендо) карактер или је новонастала. Уколико су симптоми праћени ослобађањем кардијалних маркера некрозе ***(креатин киназа – МБ изоензим [ЦК-МБ] или кардијални тропонин – тропонин Т и тропонин И)***, говори се о инфаркту миокарда без
НациоНалНи водич добре клиНичке праксе за за прехоспиталНо збрињавање хитНих стања СТ-сегмент елевације (НСТЕМИ).

Cardiac troponins - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › PubMed Central (PMC) -
Cardiac troponin T (cTnT) and troponin I (cTnI) are cardiac regulatory proteins that control the calcium mediated interaction between actin and myosin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-04 08:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the setting of a typical UK district general hospital, where facilities for coronary angiography are often absent, raised cardiac troponins in patients with chest pain but without ST segment elevation (now termed non-ST segment elevation myocardial infarction) identify patients who are at high risk of an adverse cardiac event and who should be referred to a tertiary referral for coronary angiography and revascularisation before discharge home.
Raised serum concentrations of cardiac troponins represent myocardial damage; however, this does not necessarily equate to myocardial infarction. It remains for the clinician to distinguish whether a raised cardiac troponin concentration is the result of coronary plaque rupture/occlusion or whether it has another cause. The specific diagnosis of the cause of myocardial damage can only be made after detailed clinical assessment, which should include a clinical history and serial ECG recordings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-04 08:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TPNT - Clinical: Troponin T, Serum - Mayo Medical Laboratories
www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/test-catalog/Clinical.../82...
Troponin T becomes elevated 2 to 4 hours after the onset of myocardial necrosis, and can remain ... Troponin I inhibits actomyosin ATPase in relation to the calcium concentration. ... Decreasing values are indicative of recent cardiac injury.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-04 08:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Please consider my answer as a gesture, it was made not for gaining points but because of a topic to which I have strong interest.)

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grade 2-3 tricuspid regurgitation


Explanation:
Tрикуспидална инсуфициенция (недостатъчност/регургитация)

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Kroumova
1 hr
  -> Thnx!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search