костно-диафрагмални синуси

English translation: costodiaphragmatical sinuses/Sinus phrenicocostalis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:костно-диафрагмални синуси
English translation:costodiaphragmatical sinuses/Sinus phrenicocostalis

01:34 May 20, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-05-23 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Рентгенологичен кабинет
Bulgarian term or phrase: костно-диафрагмални синуси
Резултат от рентгеново изследване - Белодробни полета с нормално просветление. Чисти дробове. Костно-диафрагмални синуси и OSS структури - без особености.
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
costodiaphragmatical sinuses/Sinus phrenicocostalis
Explanation:

Sinus phrenicocostalis
Selected response from:

bozhana
Canada
Grading comment
Благодаря за безценната помощ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2costodiaphragmatical sinuses/Sinus phrenicocostalis
bozhana
4 +1phrenicocostal sinus/costophrenic sin
Ivan Klyunchev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costodiaphragmatical sinuses/Sinus phrenicocostalis


Explanation:

Sinus phrenicocostalis



    Reference: http://www.mondofacto.com/facts/dictionary?phrenicocostal+si...
bozhana
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодаря за безценната помощ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
9 hrs

neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Няма costodiaphragmatical sinuses в източника, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Costodiaphragmatic_recess
18 hrs

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
19 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
костно-диафрагмален синус
phrenicocostal sinus/costophrenic sin


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/medical:_heal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-05-20 20:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Горе е отрязано, да се чете: costophrenic sinus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-05-20 20:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лингвох3+: phrenicocostal sinus реберно-диафрагмальный синус, реберно-диафрагмальное углубление.


Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sevdalina Radulova (X)
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Благодаря.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search