“Бърза помощ”

English translation: (an (911) emergency/first-aid) ambulance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:“Бърза помощ”
English translation:(an (911) emergency/first-aid) ambulance
Entered by: Veta Anton

20:47 Jun 20, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: “Бърза помощ”
Линейка на “Бърза помощ” пристигна след 40 минути, но за да констатира смъртта на пострадалия.
Veta Anton
a (911) emergency ambulance
Explanation:
Ако става дума за САЩ
Selected response from:

Emilia Delibasheva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1First Aid
4leavedClover
4 +1a (911) emergency ambulance
Emilia Delibasheva
4emergency (ward, room)
natasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First Aid


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-06-20 20:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.taupodc.govt.nz/latest_news/Free-holiday-programm...
http://rutherfordems.org/images/News/44AmesAve.jpg

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  natasha stoyanova: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_aid
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Kapka Lazarova
10 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency (ward, room)


Explanation:
the film ER?


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a (911) emergency ambulance


Explanation:
Ако става дума за САЩ

Example sentence(s):
  • While Care Ambulance provides 911 emergency ambulance service to numerous cities
Emilia Delibasheva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 40
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kamilw: Emergency ambulance – The most common type of ambulance, which provide care to patients with an acute illness or injury. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambulance
29 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search