обтривка

English translation: smear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:обтривка
English translation:smear
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

16:55 Dec 5, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Microbiology
Bulgarian term or phrase: обтривка
Става въпрос за микробиология и разлчините материали за изследване: урина, кръв, ексудат, секрет, обтривка, гной и т.н.
Nataliya Nedkova
Bulgaria
smear
Explanation:
as in Pap Smear Test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-06 01:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На български съществува и терминът "намазка".
Selected response from:

Emilia Balke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2smear
Emilia Balke
4scrape
Yavor Popov
4 -1swab
Ivan Klyunchev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrape


Explanation:
http://www.nzma.org.nz/journal/120-1260/2682/

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Това ми прилича повече на изстъргване, изтъркване и т. н. А и през руски не се потвърждава.
1 day 2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smear


Explanation:
as in Pap Smear Test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-06 01:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На български съществува и терминът "намазка".

Emilia Balke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: И аз мислих за намазка, но като гледах в Гугъл контексти за обтривка, май не е същото. Не съм сигурен за обтривка, затова не отговорих. От нета ми се струва, че е само първата част, т. е. "се взема секрет с помощта на тампон". Намазка е по-скоро натривка.
19 hrs
  -> Мисля че "намазка" и "обтривка" са едно и също нещо. И в двата случая се взема секрет с помощта на тампон и след това този секрет се размазва върху стъклена повърхност за наблюдение под микроскоп.

agree  Zdravka Nikolova
2 days 9 hrs

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
4 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
swab


Explanation:
Лингво х3+: swab [swäb] 1. 1) an absorbent pad or piece of material used in surgery and medicine for cleaning wounds, applying medication, or taking specimens ■ a specimen of a secretion taken with a swab for examination he had taken throat swabs
И на български за гърлото: "взеха и обтривка от носа и гърлото" - оттук: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:aw5Wtlb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-06 21:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

За обтривка намерих и думата swabbing. Лингвох3+: swabbing noun (-s) Etymology: from gerund of swab (II) : the material removed from tissue (as of a lesion) by means of a swab — usually used in plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-06 22:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

От нета: Medical-type swabs are often used to take microbiological cultures. They are swabbed onto or into the infected area, then wiped across the culture medium, such as an agar plate, where bacteria from the swab may grow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-06 22:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уретална обтривка: http://www.google.com/search?q=verrechenbarkeit&hl=en&num=10...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2010-12-07 16:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins: swab [swɒb] 1) medicine a) a small piece of cotton, gauze, etc., for use in applying medication, cleansing a wound, or obtaining a specimen of a secretion, etc b) the specimen so obtained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2010-12-07 16:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

swab [swɔb] 1. 1) тампон 2) мазок.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yavor Popov: от горните обяснения се вижда, че swab е, така да се каже, инструментът за вземане на материала за изследване, а не самият материал
6 hrs
  -> А това видяхте ли горе: a specimen of a secretion taken with a swab for examination he had taken throat swabs?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search