Нормостенен хабитус

English translation: normosthenic habitus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Нормостенен хабитус
English translation:normosthenic habitus
Entered by: Krasimira Kalcheva

00:30 Aug 19, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / епикриза
Bulgarian term or phrase: Нормостенен хабитус
От анамнеза на пациент.
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
normosthenic habitus
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1normosthenic habitus
Yavor Popov
4mesomorphic habitus
Ivan Klyunchev
Summary of reference entries provided
Нормостенен хабитус - нормално телосложение
gsaboft
нормостеничен
Ivan Klyunchev

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normosthenic habitus


Explanation:
...

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за отговора.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Simeonova
5 hrs

agree  gsaboft: Also: normosthenic constitution.
13 hrs

disagree  Ivan Klyunchev: Вижте долу.
788 days

788 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нормостенен хабитус
mesomorphic habitus


Explanation:
Вижте в Reference comments. Може евентуално: mesomorphic constitution или mesomorphic somatotype (рулира (rules) в Гугъл с кавички (иначе е манипулативно) при мен с около 2 590 хита. "mesomorphic habitus" с кавички (иначе е манипулативно) при мен с около 133 хита, "mesomorphic constitution" с кавички (иначе е манипулативно) при мен с около 120 хита.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 135




Reference comments


17 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Нормостенен хабитус - нормално телосложение

Reference information:
Нормостенен - normosthenic - означава of medium/normal build; хабитус - habitus - body build/physique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-08-19 19:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уточнявам - normosthenic е остарял термин, който все още е типичен за руската и индийската школа. В ам. английски е заместен от два термина - sthenic и hyposthenic, които описват нормално телосложение, съответно по-мускулесто и набито и по-неатлетично и издължено. Справка: e.g. Radiography Prep, 6th ed., McGraw-Hill Professional, 2011. При условие, че изходният термин принадлежи към стара класификация, не виждам как можем да си го интерпретираме в някаква нова такава. Терминът се използва в публикации и в англоезични мед.журнали - виж Google Scholar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-08-19 21:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нормостенен хабитус на български също така може да се използва и само за означаване на формата на гръдния кош, не на цялото тяло. Това би трябвало да е видно от контекста. В този случай ще се преведе само с normosthenic (normosthenic chest).

Example sentence(s):
  • Physical examination: Normosthenic habitus, body weight 60 kg, blood pressure 120/80, heart rate 80/min, no signs of dyspnea.

    Reference: http://www.lfhk.cuni.cz/farmakol/anglicka/hughes/html/hemo2/...
gsaboft
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Благодаря.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Ivan Klyunchev: Според мен няма дума normosthenic на английски. Вижте и долу. Вижте и дискусията тук: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4499422 Няма срок за установяване на истината.
788 days
  -> Две години! след оригиналната дискусия още го дъвчем това??? Че той езикът сто пъти се промени за това време.

788 days
Reference: нормостеничен

Reference information:
Вижте в руския текст думата "нормостенический" и сравнете с английския текст: https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Телосложение

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Somatotype_and_constitutional_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 788 days (2013-10-15 23:17:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Английската терминология е от 1940 г., руската – от 1962 г. Според мен по чисто политически причини руската школа не е възприела английската терминология. Явление, често срещани в онези времена.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 788 days (2013-10-15 23:28:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Големият Уебстър дава за mesomorphic:

meso·mor·phic | ̷ ̷ ̷ ̷|mȯrfik adjective 1. also meso·mor·phous -fəs [mesomorphic from mes- + -morphic; mesomorphous from mesomorphic + -ous] : relating to, existing in, or being an intermediate state (as of a semicrystalline condition characteristic of liquid crystals) — see nematic , smectic 2. [mesomorph + -ic] : characterized by predominance of the structures (as bone, muscle, and connective tissue) developed from the mesodermal layer of the embryo : of the muscular or athletic type of body-build — compare ectomorphic , endomorphic 3. [mesomorph + -ic] : typical of a mesomorph mesomorphic leaves.

Oxford English Dictionary:

2.2 Characteristic of or resembling a mesomorph; of or pertaining to mesomorphy.

Съответно за mesomorph:

1.1 Anthropometry. A person with a powerful, compact body-build in which the physical structures developed from the mesodermal layer of the embryo, i.e. the bones, muscles, and connective tissues, predominate: one of W. H. Sheldon's three constitutional types (cf. ectomorph, endomorph 2).

   1940 W. H. Sheldon Varieties Human Physique iii. 35 Bones, muscles, connective tissue‥predominate overwhelmingly in the variants of type 2. We therefore call these variants mesomorphs.    1944 A. Huxley Let. 19 July (1969) 508 The football team entirely composed of big-boned, large-faced mesomorphs.    1951 Auden Nones (1952) 56 Behold the manly mesomorph Showing his splendid biceps off.    1971 J. Z. Young Introd. Study Man xxxix. 573 In mesomorphs muscle and bone predominate,‥and they are adventurous, aggressive, extroverted, and dominating.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search