Кор хипертоникум

English translation: Hypertensive heart disease

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Кор хипертоникум
English translation:Hypertensive heart disease
Entered by: Krasimira Kalcheva

08:57 Dec 7, 2015
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / епикриза на пациент
Bulgarian term or phrase: Кор хипертоникум
Част от епикриза на пациент. Няма друг контекст.
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Hypertensive heart disease
Explanation:
Hypertensive heart disease includes a number of complications of high blood pressure that affect the heart. While there are several definitions of hypertensive heart disease in the medical literature,[1][2] the term is most widely used in the context of the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) coding categories.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypertensive_heart_disease

Hypertensive heart disease refers to heart problems that occur because of high blood pressure. These problems include: Coronary artery disease and angina, Heart failure, Thickening of the heart muscle (called hypertrophy).
https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000163.htm

Hypertensive heart disease refers to heart conditions caused by high blood pressure.
http://www.healthline.com/health/hypertensive-heart-disease#...

High Blood Pressure and Hypertensive Heart Disease
http://www.webmd.com/hypertension-high-blood-pressure/guide/...

и т.н.
Selected response from:

Dimar
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hypertensive heart disease
Dimar
4hypertonic heart
Ekaterina Kroumova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypertonic heart


Explanation:
Кор е сърце на латински.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2015-12-07 09:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1765284

Ekaterina Kroumova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 300
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за бързия отговор.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dimar: Hypertonic означава: 1. Having a greater degree of tension; 2. Having a greater osmotic pressure. Хипертония на английски е Hypertension.
1 hr
  -> Да, прав сте, благодаря!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hypertensive heart disease


Explanation:
Hypertensive heart disease includes a number of complications of high blood pressure that affect the heart. While there are several definitions of hypertensive heart disease in the medical literature,[1][2] the term is most widely used in the context of the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) coding categories.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypertensive_heart_disease

Hypertensive heart disease refers to heart problems that occur because of high blood pressure. These problems include: Coronary artery disease and angina, Heart failure, Thickening of the heart muscle (called hypertrophy).
https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000163.htm

Hypertensive heart disease refers to heart conditions caused by high blood pressure.
http://www.healthline.com/health/hypertensive-heart-disease#...

High Blood Pressure and Hypertensive Heart Disease
http://www.webmd.com/hypertension-high-blood-pressure/guide/...

и т.н.

Dimar
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search