отп. шев

English translation: suture rupture/dehiscence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:отп. шев
English translation:suture rupture/dehiscence
Entered by: Ekaterina Kroumova

16:55 Jun 22, 2020
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: отп. шев
От списък с възможни усложнения, изброени в лист за електронна обработка на оперативна процедура.
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
suture rupture/dehiscence
Explanation:
отпорен шев
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kroumova
Grading comment
Благодаря Катя!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suture rupture/dehiscence
Ekaterina Kroumova
4Stitch or surgical suture
Adriana Nesheva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stitch or surgical suture


Explanation:
Stitches holding together the edges of a wound

Adriana Nesheva
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suture rupture/dehiscence


Explanation:
отпорен шев

Ekaterina Kroumova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Благодаря Катя!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Connor: agree with ruptured suture
7 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Vilina Svetoslavova
13 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search