будна кома

English translation: agrypnocoma/coma vigil/vigilant coma/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:будна кома
English translation:agrypnocoma/coma vigil/vigilant coma/
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

17:30 Feb 4, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Bulgarian term or phrase: будна кома
Пациентът беше в будна кома от 2 дена.
Мими Петрова
agrypnocoma/coma vigil/vigilant coma/
Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Wachkoma&failed_kw=Wachkomma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-02-04 17:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster: coma vigil noun Etymology: coma (I) : a state of coma in which the patient lies unconscious but with the eyes open.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-02-04 17:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vigilant coma/ -> без / накрая


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-02-04 17:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?imgtbs=f&hl=en&safe=off&newwind...
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agrypnocoma/coma vigil/vigilant coma/
Ivan Klyunchev
3 +2awake coma
Zhaneta Mladenova
Summary of reference entries provided
Чрез немски
Ivan Klyunchev

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
awake coma


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-02-04 17:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vigil coma

a semiconscious state of delirium in which the patient may appear awake, with eyes open and staring, and may make verbal sounds.


Zhaneta Mladenova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Staneva: по-скоро второто: coma vigil
12 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  natasha stoyanova: второто или pseudocoma
38 mins
  -> Благодаря!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agrypnocoma/coma vigil/vigilant coma/


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Wachkoma&failed_kw=Wachkomma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-02-04 17:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster: coma vigil noun Etymology: coma (I) : a state of coma in which the patient lies unconscious but with the eyes open.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-02-04 17:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vigilant coma/ -> без / накрая


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-02-04 17:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?imgtbs=f&hl=en&safe=off&newwind...

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petar Tsanev: coma vigil - мисля, че и "locked-in syndrome" означава същото
27 mins
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
6 days
  -> Благодаря.




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Чрез немски

Reference information:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Wachkoma&failed_kw=Wachkomma

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Че какво му е немското на гръцкия израз?
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря. Пише "чрез немски".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search