МРД

English translation: meningoradicular irritation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:МРД
English translation:meningoradicular irritation
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

11:37 Feb 15, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / acronym
Bulgarian term or phrase: МРД
От епикриза:



'Неврологичен статус: Зеници Д=Л. Няма данни за МРД. Движи 4-те крайника в пълен обем.'

Thanks in advance!
Mark Cole
meningoradicular irritation
Explanation:
"The manifestations of neuroleukemia are predominantly meningoradicular irritation"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3166277

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2011-02-17 15:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&source=hp&q="meningoradicu...
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm not usually a fan of combining adjectives into one, but it seems normal practice in medical translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meningoradicular irritation
Andrei Vrabtchev
4МРД Менинго-радикулярно дразнение (синдром)
Margarita Ioannidou
2 +1Meningeal Radicular Irritation
Pavel Tsvetkov
Summary of reference entries provided
МРД
Christo Metschkaroff
МРД
Ivan Klyunchev

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meningeal Radicular Irritation


Explanation:
.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spark
18 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
МРД Менинго-радикулярно дразнение (синдром)


Explanation:
МРД Менинго-радикулярно дразнение (синдром)

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meningoradicular irritation


Explanation:
"The manifestations of neuroleukemia are predominantly meningoradicular irritation"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3166277

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2011-02-17 15:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&source=hp&q="meningoradicu...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm not usually a fan of combining adjectives into one, but it seems normal practice in medical translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  8807eded: НВМЕ
1017 days




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: МРД

Reference information:
менинго-радикулерно дразнене
В приложения линк има и сума ти други съкращения ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-02-15 11:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://books.google.bg/books?id=4eXxdL0ouTAC&pg=PA66&lpg=PA6...


    Reference: http://clubs.dir.bg/showflat.php?Board=medicine&Number=19486...
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs
Reference: МРД

Reference information:
Има го в: Речник на съкращенията в българския език, 2009, > 24 100 съкращения, 408 с.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search