излив(и)

English translation: effusion(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:излив(и)
English translation:effusion(s)
Entered by: petkovw

08:46 Mar 21, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / CAT
Bulgarian term or phrase: излив(и)
От епикриза:
"Бял дроб с данни за емфизем, пулмофиброза и дорзолатерално и базално наличие на петнисто, не съвсем еднородно хиперденсно засенчване на паренхима, което може да се свърже с хиповентилация и застой. Двустранно неголеми изливи."

Благодаря предварително!
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
effusion(s)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

petkovw
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря за бързия отговор!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5effusion(s)
petkovw
5 +1exudate / effusion
Dimar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
effusion(s)


Explanation:
.

petkovw
Bulgaria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря за бързия отговор!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dobrin Kolarov
5 mins

agree  Galina Rusinova
19 mins

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 hr

agree  Radosveta Golden
5 hrs

agree  Spark: по-общ е по смисъл от exudate
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exudate / effusion


Explanation:
Exudate - Any fluid or semisolid that has exuded out of a tissue or its capillaries, more specifically because of injury or inflammation (peritoneal pus in peritonitis, or the exudate that forms a scab over a skin abrasion) in which case it is characteristically high in protein and white blood cells.

exudation cells – cells present in an exudate that assists in the organization of new tissue.

Прилагателното е exudative: exudative bronchiolitis, chorioiditis, dermatitis, glomerulonephritis, inflammation, retinitis, tuberculosis и т.н.

Effusion – The escape of fluid from the blood vessels or lymphatics into the tissues or a cavity. A collection of the fluid effused.

Pleural, joint, middle-ear, parapnevmonic, pericardial, subpulmonic, effusion, pericarditis with effusion.

И двата термина са общоупотребими, но кой ще предпочете английският лекар ми е малко трудно да преценя?


Dimar
Bulgaria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за изчерпателния отговор. Консултирах се с ваш колега, като му показах епикризата. Той даде предпочитанията си за effusions, което не означава, че вашият отговор е неточен. Още веднъж благодаря!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Klyunchev: При мен фигурира (речник, правен въз основа на преводи): излив мед. exudate, exudation; effusion.
7 hrs
  -> Благодаря! Съвсем сте прав. У нас обаче употребяваният термин е ексудат. В медицинските речници сэществуват и двата термина, но не съм чувал някой да използва ефузия.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search