surgeon general

English translation: Началник дирекция Обществено Здраве

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:surgeon general
English translation:Началник дирекция Обществено Здраве
Entered by: 8nadica8

08:22 Apr 15, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Bulgarian term or phrase: surgeon general
Някой може ли да ми даде евивалент за титлата Surgeon General на български?
http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/
8nadica8
Bulgaria
Началник дирекция Обществено Здраве
Explanation:
Функцията е подобна на тази на Началник дирекция Обществено Здраве в нашето министерство на Здравеопазването, ако не се лъжа.

http://www.mh.government.bg/Articles.aspx?lang=bg-BG&pageid=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-04-20 07:37:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря, че избрахте моя отговор! Успех в работата!
Selected response from:

Nadia Borissova
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3главен лекар (на САЩ)
Emilia Delibasheva
4 +1Началник дирекция Обществено Здраве
Nadia Borissova
5ръководител/началник на (отдел по) здравеопазване; началник на медицинската служба (в армията)
Dimar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surgeon general http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/
главен лекар (на САЩ)


Explanation:
Така е преведено в едно медицинско списание.

Emilia Delibasheva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
23 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Yordanka Stankova: Така е преведено и в новините от този линк: http://bnt.bg/bg/news/view/11741/flameCandle70x80px.swf
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Благодаря и за линка!

agree  Denis Shepelev
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ръководител/началник на (отдел по) здравеопазване; началник на медицинската служба (в армията)


Explanation:
The chief medical officer in the U.S. Army, Navy, Air Force, or Public Health Service.
In some foreign military services, any member of the medical corps who has the rank of general, not necessarily the chief medical officer. (според Medical Dictionary)

Dimar
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surgeon general http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/
Началник дирекция Обществено Здраве


Explanation:
Функцията е подобна на тази на Началник дирекция Обществено Здраве в нашето министерство на Здравеопазването, ако не се лъжа.

http://www.mh.government.bg/Articles.aspx?lang=bg-BG&pageid=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-04-20 07:37:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря, че избрахте моя отговор! Успех в работата!

Nadia Borissova
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mossop PhD
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search