Доболнична медицинска помощ

English translation: Prehospital medical (health) care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Доболнична медицинска помощ
English translation:Prehospital medical (health) care
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

20:15 Jul 11, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Bulgarian term or phrase: Доболнична медицинска помощ
Изследвания от доболнична медицинска помощ.
Nikolina Tsalovska
Bulgaria
Prehospital medical (health) care
Explanation:
The essential decision in prehospital care is whether the patient should be immediately taken to the hospital, or advanced care resources are taken to the patient where they lie.
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Prehospital care

The use of the term emergency medical services may refer solely to the pre-hospital element of the care, or be part of an integrated system of care, including the main care provider, such as a hospital
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pre-hospital
Selected response from:

Dimar
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Prehospital medical (health) care
Dimar
4 +1outpatient care
natasha stoyanova
3Ambulant health care
Nadia Borissova
3pre-hospital care
Denis Shepelev


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-hospital care


Explanation:
http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&q="pre-hospital care"&aq=f...


Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outpatient care


Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Simeonova
12 hrs
  -> Благодаря

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prehospital medical (health) care


Explanation:
The essential decision in prehospital care is whether the patient should be immediately taken to the hospital, or advanced care resources are taken to the patient where they lie.
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Prehospital care

The use of the term emergency medical services may refer solely to the pre-hospital element of the care, or be part of an integrated system of care, including the main care provider, such as a hospital
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pre-hospital


Dimar
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spark
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  petkovw
11 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
8 days
  -> Благодаря!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ambulant health care


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-07-11 20:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извинявам се, но е Ambulatory care. Можете да видите в Уикипедия:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambulatory_care


Nadia Borissova
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search