добросъвестно заблуждение

English translation: bona fide ignorance / innocent mistake / honest mistake, good faith mistake (error), unintentional (professional) error

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase: добросъвестно заблуждение
English translation:bona fide ignorance / innocent mistake / honest mistake, good faith mistake (error), unintentional (professional) error
Entered by: Veta Anton

23:06 Nov 24, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
Bulgarian term or phrase: добросъвестно заблуждение
Лекарска грешка е добросъвестно заблуждение на лекаря в неговата професионална работа.
Veta Anton
bona fide ignorance / innocent mistake / honest mistake
Explanation:
bona fide ignorance:
A mangager must immediately give an undertaking with penalty to cease and desist if he wants to avail himself successfully of bona fide ignorance of infringement in his enterprise.
http://www.brandi-dohrn.de/veroeff/summary.html

BRAIN DEATH: MEDICO-LEGAL FACT, OR FICTION? …but only creates the presumption of knowledge which can be rebutted by a showing of due diligence and a bona fide ignorance of the essential facts honest mistake
http://chaselaw.nku.edu/documents/law_review/v03/nklr_v03n1....

innocent mistake:
… it can punish the physician, even if it is a small violation that was made out of ignorance or an innocent mistake.
http://www.ehow.com/about_6292341_arizona-medical-practice-a...

honest mistake:
Negligent conduct isn’t an honest mistake. It is conduct that is unreasonable in light of a medical professional’s knowledge, skills, and training.
http://www.bcazlaw.com/medical-negligence/

плюс, разбира се, good faith mistake (error).
Selected response from:

Dimar
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unintentional (professional) error
Daniela Panayotova
5bona fide ignorance / innocent mistake / honest mistake
Dimar
4good faith mistake / error
Pavel Tsvetkov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good faith mistake / error


Explanation:
.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unintentional (professional) error


Explanation:
please see reference

Example sentence(s):
  • The decriminalization language for unintentional medical errors is important to nurses for the following reasons:

    Reference: http://wisconsinnurses.org/Decriminalization.php
Daniela Panayotova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
7 hrs

agree  Spark
7 hrs

agree  Nadia Borissova
19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bona fide ignorance / innocent mistake / honest mistake


Explanation:
bona fide ignorance:
A mangager must immediately give an undertaking with penalty to cease and desist if he wants to avail himself successfully of bona fide ignorance of infringement in his enterprise.
http://www.brandi-dohrn.de/veroeff/summary.html

BRAIN DEATH: MEDICO-LEGAL FACT, OR FICTION? …but only creates the presumption of knowledge which can be rebutted by a showing of due diligence and a bona fide ignorance of the essential facts honest mistake
http://chaselaw.nku.edu/documents/law_review/v03/nklr_v03n1....

innocent mistake:
… it can punish the physician, even if it is a small violation that was made out of ignorance or an innocent mistake.
http://www.ehow.com/about_6292341_arizona-medical-practice-a...

honest mistake:
Negligent conduct isn’t an honest mistake. It is conduct that is unreasonable in light of a medical professional’s knowledge, skills, and training.
http://www.bcazlaw.com/medical-negligence/

плюс, разбира се, good faith mistake (error).


Dimar
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search