чашков конкремент

English translation: calyceal stone/concrement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:чашков конкремент
English translation:calyceal stone/concrement
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

12:48 Feb 28, 2014
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Bulgarian term or phrase: чашков конкремент
ЕХОГРАФИЯ:

Бъбреци - вляво малка перипелвикална киста. В дясно хидронефроза I-II ст, чашков конкремент ≈ 1 cm.
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
calyceal stone/ concrement
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Bela Vasileva
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2calyceal stone/ concrement
Bela Vasileva
5Caliceal stones/lithiasis/calculi
Dimar
5renal concrement
desspetrova
4cuplike (renal) calculus
Yavor Dimitrov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuplike (renal) calculus


Explanation:
A kidney stone, also known as a renal calculus (from the Latin rēnēs, "kidneys," and calculus, "pebble"), is a solid concretion or crystal aggregation formed in the kidneys from dietary minerals in the urine.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renal concrement


Explanation:
-

desspetrova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vilina Svetoslavova: This is the kidney stone in general. Also renal calculus
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calyceal stone/ concrement


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.pilotfriend.com/aeromed/medical/kidney.htm
Bela Vasileva
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vilina Svetoslavova
37 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: "calyx stone" (с кавички) също излиза в Гугъл. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2658536 Обаче "caliceal stone" рулира (rules) в Гугъл. "calyceal concrement" не излиза, а "caliceal concrement" излиза 1 (един) път, "calyx concrement" – 1 път.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yes, 'calyx' is the noun for 'чашка'.

3 days 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caliceal stones/lithiasis/calculi


Explanation:

Iпmobile caliceal stones cause pain more often than previously appreciated.
http://deepblue.lib.umich.edu/bitstream/handle/2027.42/27186...

Comparative study of the treatment of lower caliceal lithiasis
http://www.unboundmedicine.com/medline/citation/3177110/[Com...

Treatment of caliceal calculi
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2393803

Забележка: от гледна точка на латинския (по-точно старогръцкия) език, по-правилно е да се напише calyceal, но англичаните предпочитат по-опростената форма, макар и двете да са употребявани.


Dimar
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search