ХБН

English translation: CPI/CRI

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:ХБН
English translation:CPI/CRI

03:16 Mar 18, 2016
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cardiology
Bulgarian term or phrase: ХБН
sorry for lack of Cyrillic. This is in a report on an heart patient. I'm pretty sure that the start is Hronichna Bolest, but I can't work out what the N (Cyrillic H) would be.
David Connor
Australia
CPI/CRI
Explanation:
Depending on the context: chronic pulmonary/renal insufficiency/failure.
Selected response from:

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CPI/CRI
Petar Tsanev
4хронична бъбречна/белодробна недостатъчност
Irina Koleva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CPI/CRI


Explanation:
Depending on the context: chronic pulmonary/renal insufficiency/failure.

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andonova
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thnx!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хронична бъбречна/белодробна недостатъчност


Explanation:
Възможно е да е хронична бъбречна недостатъчност или хронична белодробна недостатъчност. И двете се съкращават ХБН.


    Reference: http://www.medik.bg/?page=cat&id=145
Irina Koleva
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your answer. I had to select the first answerer because he/she got in first.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search