лечебен продукт

English translation: health product

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:лечебен продукт
English translation:health product
Entered by: Albena Simeonova

12:21 Jan 17, 2017
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Bulgarian term or phrase: лечебен продукт
"Нови лечебни продукти с антиоксидантно действие (козметични продукти и хранителни добавки)"

Проблемът ми е, че най-подходящо ми звучи Medicinal products, но се оказва, че има ясно разграничение между козметични продукти и добавки от една страна и medicinal products от друга страна.

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachm...
Galina Georgieva
Bulgaria
health products
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Albena Simeonova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря! В крайна сметка това ползвах, въпреки че по нататък в текста говорят и за лекарствен ефект. Проблемът явно е в моята глава. Авторът не се притеснява от противоречието :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1health products
Albena Simeonova
4therapeutic agent
Ekaterina Kroumova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health products


Explanation:
.

Albena Simeonova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Благодаря! В крайна сметка това ползвах, въпреки че по нататък в текста говорят и за лекарствен ефект. Проблемът явно е в моята глава. Авторът не се притеснява от противоречието :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boika Koceva
28 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therapeutic agent


Explanation:
Therapeutic agents are compounds with a beneficial and desirable effect when consumed or applied. These include a range of products, from topical aloe vera to soothe skin irritation to chemotherapy medications used to attack cancers. For safety reasons, many nations regulate them and set standards for purity and labeling. These laws protect consumers and provide guidelines for manufacturers to use in the development and marketing of their products.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-therapeutic-agents.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2017-01-17 12:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Всъщност agent е активно вещество, би трябвало product да свърши работа, но интересното е, че изплува предимно в сайтове от Нова Зеландия, Австралия и Сингапур.


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/therapeutic+...
Ekaterina Kroumova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search