изпускам се

English translation: have bowel incontinence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:изпускам се
English translation:have bowel incontinence
Entered by: James McVay

01:41 May 27, 2020
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Bulgarian term or phrase: изпускам се
Here's the context:

Имали ли сте изхождане през изминалата нощ докато спяхте (включително или да сте ходили до тоалетната, или да сте се изпуснали)?

From the context, I think it means something like "have an accident" or "poop your pants," but I've never encountered this expression before.
James McVay
United States
have bowel incontinence
Explanation:
The sentence from the provided context sounds formal in Bulgarian, so expressions such as "poop one's pants" or "poop oneself without knowing" should be avoided.

Here's my two cents worth:
Did you have bowel movement last night while sleeping (including going to the toilet/bathroom or having bowel incontinence)?
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4have bowel incontinence
Yavor Dimitrov
4Wet one's bed/wet the bed/wet oneself
Inna Ivanova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
изпуснали
Wet one's bed/wet the bed/wet oneself


Explanation:
I think the reference goes more about pissing than pooping. The first one is sometimes made involuntarily while the second usually requires some effort (not always, however).

Inna Ivanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a question for someone with a bowel condition, so yes, I think it does concern bowel incontinence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Georgi Kovachev: If bowel incontinence is concerned, then "poop your pants" is the right phrase.
5 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have bowel incontinence


Explanation:
The sentence from the provided context sounds formal in Bulgarian, so expressions such as "poop one's pants" or "poop oneself without knowing" should be avoided.

Here's my two cents worth:
Did you have bowel movement last night while sleeping (including going to the toilet/bathroom or having bowel incontinence)?


Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search