колона с точки

English translation: points column

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:колона с точки
English translation:points column
Entered by: James McVay

17:13 Jan 11, 2021
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical questionnaire
Bulgarian term or phrase: колона с точки
This is for a back translation of a medical questionnaire where the original was in English, so there's always the possibility that the Bulgarian translation is incorrect. The context for the term is as follows:

Въведете стойността от колоната с точки в съответното поле от колоната „Не зная“ за този въпрос.

My guess is that “колоната с точки” should be translated as “points column,” rather than “dots column.” However, if anyone has a better idea, I would love to hear about it.
James McVay
United States
points column
Explanation:
Indeed, it is 'points column'. In a questionnaires things quite often are ranked/evaluated by points or by other means.
Selected response from:

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks, Kalinka!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5points column
Kalinka Hristova
4grade column
Inna Ivanova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
points column


Explanation:
Indeed, it is 'points column'. In a questionnaires things quite often are ranked/evaluated by points or by other means.

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Kalinka!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grade column


Explanation:
I would rather say "grade column" because certain things in questionnaires are determined by grades or degrees of intensity, e.g. pain. I could not find a sample document, however.

Inna Ivanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search