показна (акция)

English translation: demonstration, display, manifestation, show off, ostentatious/showy (operation), demonstrative action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:показна (акция)
English translation:demonstration, display, manifestation, show off, ostentatious/showy (operation), demonstrative action
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

15:52 Feb 1, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
Bulgarian term or phrase: показна (акция)
Това беше позказна полицейска акция.
Veta Anton
demonstrative action
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?imgtbs=f&hl=en&safe=off&newwind...
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3demonstrative action
Ivan Klyunchev
5demonstration, display, manifestation, show off
4leavedClover
4ostentatious/showy (operation)
natasha stoyanova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demonstrative action


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?imgtbs=f&hl=en&safe=off&newwind...

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
1 hr
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
14 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Galina Rusinova
22 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demonstration, display, manifestation, show off


Explanation:
choose any :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-02-01 16:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, като съществително трябва да е "show-off"

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostentatious/showy (operation)


Explanation:
or "show police operation"
With the seeming plethora of "fly on the wall" documentaries that abound on television, spoof police show Operation Good Guys was well timed, ...

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Henceforth, gigantic and ostentatious police operations were organized in the street and these involved large numbers of identity checks but very few actual ...
fh.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/crp006v1

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search