под чертата

English translation: below the poverty line/threshold/level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:под чертата на бедността
English translation:below the poverty line/threshold/level
Entered by: 4leavedClover

23:14 Mar 1, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Bulgarian term or phrase: под чертата
Kато бедни се определят тези, които са под чертата (below the limit?) на някакви доходи.
Veta Anton
below the poverty line
Explanation:
PONS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-03-01 23:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или още
below the poverty level
"под чертата на някакви доходи" :)
Selected response from:

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5below the poverty line
4leavedClover
5 +1below the poverty level
Efrosina Perry
4below the poverty threshold
rashon
4under the rate of powerty
Yavor Popov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
below the poverty line


Explanation:
PONS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-03-01 23:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или още
below the poverty level
"под чертата на някакви доходи" :)

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx! Честита Баба Марта! Да сте живи, здрави, румени, засмени и на английския език посветени!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bozhana
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Zdravka Nikolova
7 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Със двете предложения...
7 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  petkovw
8 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Denka Momkova
10 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below the poverty level


Explanation:
at least that is the American English..

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx! Честита Баба Марта! Да сте живи, здрави, румени, засмени и на английския език посветени!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the rate of powerty


Explanation:
I think that the official term used in statistics for the level of death, birth, unemployment, powerty... is rate....

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx! Честита Баба Марта! Да сте живи, здрави, румени, засмени и на английския език посветени!


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below the poverty threshold


Explanation:
I think this is a good translation; below the poverty line is also good. Both are used in statistics.
На български също често се използва "под прага на бедността". На мен "под чертата" (особено ако става въпрос за социална статистика) ми звучи странно.

Example sentence(s):
  • The poverty thresholds are the original version of the federal poverty measure (developed by Mollie Orshansky of the Social Security Administration). They are updated each year by the Census Bureau. The thresholds are used mainly for statistical purposes.

    Reference: http://www.irp.wisc.edu/faqs/faq1.htm
rashon
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx! Честита Баба Марта! Да сте живи, здрави, румени, засмени и на английския език посветени!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search