с пълна сила

English translation: at full speed, in full operation, in full swing, at a rapid clip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:с пълна сила
English translation:at full speed, in full operation, in full swing, at a rapid clip
Entered by: Veta Anton

21:44 Dec 1, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Bulgarian term or phrase: с пълна сила
Реформата във Въоръжените ни сили продължава с пълна сила.
Veta Anton
at full speed
Explanation:
или
in full operation
Selected response from:

Milena Dieva
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in full swing
Edward Herrera
4at full speed
Milena Dieva


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at full speed


Explanation:
или
in full operation

Milena Dieva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Herrera: This is a direct copy of what I have written + a 1 word substitution of the reference ("in full action")
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in full swing


Explanation:
The reform of our armed forces is [proceeding] in full swing -

...is proceeding full speed ahead/at full force/at full speed/apace, etc. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-01 22:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.apa.org/health-reform/pdf/ceo-update-102309.pdf

American Psychological Association, Healthcare Activities Update

With congressional action on health care reform in full swing, this update will focus on APA’s recent efforts to ensure that the interests and contributions of psychology are fully addressed in the final bill moving forward.


http://english.ruvr.ru/2010/10/21/27503099.html

French pension reform strike in full swing


http://dictionary.babylon.com/in full swing/

in full swing
adj : at the highest level of activity; "for the first time in years the factory was in full swing" [syn: in full swing(p) ]
adv : proceeding with full vigor; "the party was in full swing" [syn: in full action]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-02 09:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also -

at a rapid clip


http://www.trusteemag.com/trusteemag_app/jsp/articledisplay....
Reform's New Realities
By Kevin Fickenscher, M.D.

The passage of reform legislation launched the most significant redirection for health care since Medicare and Medicaid became reality in the 1960s. While the reform package focuses on insurance reform, embedded within the initiative is a substantial restructuring of the health care industry

...

Because developing economies are growing at such a rapid clip, the desire by these physicians to immigrate to the United States is lessening.


http://www.ldoceonline.com/Daily Life-topic/clip_1

4at a good/rapid/fast etc clipquickly:
Traffic was moving at a good clip.


http://www.wordnik.com/words/rapid clip/examples

The thundersnow events were also coupled with "pretty decent snowfall rates," at the rapid clip of more than two inches (five centimeters) an hour, Silverman said.
—National Geographic News

[+ many other similar examples on this page]

Edward Herrera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Mark Bossanyi
10 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  4leavedClover
11 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search