готовност на място

English translation: standby

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:готовност на място
English translation:standby
Entered by: Albena Simeonova

16:10 Nov 26, 2016
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Bulgarian term or phrase: готовност на място
Does it perhaps mean "standby mode"? Here's the context:

Непрекъснатост на захранването на уредите и системите, свързани с въоръжението, защитата, наблюдението, обмена на информация и другите системи, позволяващо поддържането им в готовност на място, без работа на двигателя, за време не по-малко от 60 min, при пълно натоварване на вложеното оборудване.
James McVay
United States
standby
Explanation:
Sounds like "standby", James.
Selected response from:

Albena Simeonova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks, Albena. And thanks to all who answered. "Standby" means ready for immediate operation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operation ready
Ekaterina Kroumova
4standby
Albena Simeonova
4on-site maintenance
Yavor Dimitrov
3on-site operational availability (OA); ready for operation
Christo Metschkaroff


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standby


Explanation:
Sounds like "standby", James.

Albena Simeonova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Albena. And thanks to all who answered. "Standby" means ready for immediate operation.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operation ready


Explanation:
I see a slight difference between an operational readiness and a standby mode. Still the broader context should indicate which one fits best.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Dimitrova: Here, it definitely means the devices and systems should be kept operation ready on the spot, at the site of thier dislocation and expected operation.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Annie!

neutral  zenithmaster: Shouldn't this be "operationally ready"? See: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/operationally ready
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Хм, за мен това би било по-скоро оперативна готовност (capability).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-site operational availability (OA); ready for operation


Explanation:
My tips... ;-)

All systems.... be kept in an on-site operational availability / ready for operation...

3. http://en-de.dict.cc/?s=ready for operation


    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/OA
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=operational%20av...
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-site maintenance


Explanation:
...позволяващо поддържането им в готовност на място,
...needed/required for their on-site maintenance...

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search