галерии за добив на руда

English translation: underground gallery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:галерии за добив
English translation:underground gallery
Entered by: bettyblue

13:12 Nov 8, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Bulgarian term or phrase: галерии за добив на руда
манганова руда; по-скоро към галерии е въпросът ми...
Има ли някакъв специфичен термин?
Petya Ivanova
United Kingdom
1. underground gallery/course/passage 2. pipeline corridor
Explanation:
галерия

мн. галерии, ж.
1. Изложбена зала за картини и други произведения на изкуството.
2. Дълъг подземен коридор в мини или военни съоръжения.
extraction of ore, но май не това е акцента тук;)
good luck;)
Selected response from:

bettyblue
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21. underground gallery/course/passage 2. pipeline corridor
bettyblue
4 +1(ore) extraction drift/gallery/level
zenithmaster
4 -1mining tunnel/gallery
Galina Georgieva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1. underground gallery/course/passage 2. pipeline corridor


Explanation:
галерия

мн. галерии, ж.
1. Изложбена зала за картини и други произведения на изкуството.
2. Дълъг подземен коридор в мини или военни съоръжения.
extraction of ore, но май не това е акцента тук;)
good luck;)

bettyblue
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Gallery!
6 hrs
  -> cheers;)

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: underground gallery
17 hrs
  -> cheers;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ore) extraction drift/gallery/level


Explanation:
The mine shaft is used to access to an underground mining facility. Horizontal workings off the shaft are called drifts, galleries or levels.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaft_mining

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-08 15:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="extraction drift"&aq=f...

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Gallery!
6 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mining tunnel/gallery


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mining

Galina Georgieva
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  valtechs (X): ПРОЧЕТОХТЕ ЛИ ОТГОВОРИТЕ, ДАДЕНИ ЦЯЛ ДЕН ПРЕДИ ВАШИЯ?!ЗА ЕТИКА НЕ СТЕ ЛИ ЧУВАЛИ
3 hrs
  -> Ще съм благодарна, ако не ми викате. Мнението ми е различно по отношение на "extraction" и "underground", мисля че утежняват превода. Моля, не гласувайте за моя отговор, не ми е това целта, нито да бъда овиквана.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search