https://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian-to-english/mining-minerals-gems/5501681-%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%87%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%B5.html

назначение

English translation: постройка/и

11:50 Mar 16, 2014
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Bulgarian term or phrase: назначение
Ремонт на назначения, сьблекални, бани и др.
Назначения за РТНК-1 и РТНК-5
Назначение със санитарно-битов комплекс
From the investment budget of a mining company.
I know some and have found other meanings of the word, but none of them is a material thing that could be repaired or built. Accessories? Purely guessing from context.
I am really translating it into Czech, not English - I just posted it in a pair where it is more likely to be seen by native Bulgarian speakers. So do not bother to look for the correct English word, I just need an explanation.
EvaVer (X)
English translation:постройка/и
Explanation:
Итересна дума са избрали българите в този случай :)

"Изграждане на назначение от лека конструкция в участък РТНК-2."

Според мен, смисълът е постройка.






Selected response from:

Vilina Svetoslavova (X)
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4постройка/и
Vilina Svetoslavova (X)
3местоположение/ място/ пост
desspetrova
2"foursquare" is a possibility
Albena Simeonova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
местоположение/ място/ пост


Explanation:
-

desspetrova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
постройка/и


Explanation:
Итересна дума са избрали българите в този случай :)

"Изграждане на назначение от лека конструкция в участък РТНК-2."

Според мен, смисълът е постройка.








Vilina Svetoslavova (X)
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"foursquare" is a possibility


Explanation:
I came across a mention of "назначение - foursquare" in a random search, seems to make sense.
And here's what a foursquare is (it can be looked up of course, though a mobile app by the same name causes some confusion):
http://www.wisconsinhistory.org/dictionary/index.asp?action=...

Назначение - a very silly word, I must say :)

Albena Simeonova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: