луциферовски бяс

English translation: devil-inspired madness / work of the devil; Lucifer's demon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:луциферовски бяс
English translation:devil-inspired madness / work of the devil; Lucifer's demon
Entered by: Veta Anton

22:25 Feb 9, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Nutrition
Bulgarian term or phrase: луциферовски бяс
Генно модифицираните култури са луциферовски бяс (diabolic rabies?)
Veta Anton
devil-inspired madness / work of the devil
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3devil-inspired madness / work of the devil
zenithmaster
4 +1Lucifer's demon
Ivan Klyunchev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devil-inspired madness / work of the devil


Explanation:
-

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: a nice one!
15 mins
  -> Thnx

agree  Desislava Georgieva
15 hrs
  -> Thnx

agree  Yavor Popov
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thnx

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lucifer's demon


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?imgtbs=f&hl=en&safe=off&newwind...

Бяс значи демон, зъл дух в църковен контекст. Лингвох3+: бес (злой дух, то же, что чёрт, Сатана, диавол) demon, evil spirit



Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boika Koceva
8 hrs
  -> Благодаря.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search