чушка бюрек

English translation: Chushka Börek (Chushka Borek; Chushka Byurek, Chushka Burek))

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:чушка бюрек
English translation:Chushka Börek (Chushka Borek; Chushka Byurek, Chushka Burek))
Entered by: Kalinka Hristova

07:33 Jul 24, 2012
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / меню
Bulgarian term or phrase: чушка бюрек
Меню 1
Топло предястие
чушка бюрек и лозови сърмички
Galina Ivanova
Chushka Börek (Chushka Borek; Chushka Byurek, Chushka Burek))
Explanation:
Chushka Börek (pan-fired long pepper stuffed with a white cheese and egg mixture)

www.findbgfood.com/bgmeals-favorites-meze.htm

members.virtualtourist.com/m/tt/c2d2/

eva-and-marco.eu/2011/04/typical-bulgarian-cuisine/

internationalclubdc.com/Events/EventDetails.aspx?EventGUID=461098BF-19E0-4FD3-A82B-EAD3A0E75DF5

de.incomingbulgaria.com/i.php/cuisine.html

goldstar.com/events/washington-dc/evening-at-the-embassy-of-the-republic-of-bulgaria

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/92223890/B-C3-B6rek

http://wn.com/Stinging_Nettle_Burek

http://bbs.angloinfo.com/forum/printtopic.asp?Topic_ID=812

http://www.hellotrade.com/telish/cabernet-sauvignon-wine.htm...

Ако горните препратки не доставят достатъчно силни доказателства, в "Гугъл" има още около 230 други...
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Chushka Börek (Chushka Borek; Chushka Byurek, Chushka Burek))
Peter Skipp
4 +2baked peppers stuffed with chicken pastry
Ana Dimitrova
4cheese stuffed baked peppers pané
natasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baked peppers stuffed with chicken pastry


Explanation:
Тук преводът би следвало да бъде обяснителен, директен няма

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-07-24 07:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Правилно е "cheese pastry", а не "chicken".

Ana Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Shepelev: само че аз го знам с cheese, а не с chicken :)
4 mins
  -> Да, благодаря за забележката, "cheese" e правилното.

agree  Ekaterina Kroumova: Cheeese!
8 mins
  -> Благодаря!

neutral  natasha stoyanova: pastry е столистно тесто
52 mins

neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Какво е според Вас cheese pastry? Вижте и горе в дискусията.
17 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheese stuffed baked peppers pané


Explanation:
или cheesy baked peppers pane


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Питал съм англичани на маса за паниран. Бяха категорични за breaded.
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chushka Börek (Chushka Borek; Chushka Byurek, Chushka Burek))


Explanation:
Chushka Börek (pan-fired long pepper stuffed with a white cheese and egg mixture)

www.findbgfood.com/bgmeals-favorites-meze.htm

members.virtualtourist.com/m/tt/c2d2/

eva-and-marco.eu/2011/04/typical-bulgarian-cuisine/

internationalclubdc.com/Events/EventDetails.aspx?EventGUID=461098BF-19E0-4FD3-A82B-EAD3A0E75DF5

de.incomingbulgaria.com/i.php/cuisine.html

goldstar.com/events/washington-dc/evening-at-the-embassy-of-the-republic-of-bulgaria

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/92223890/B-C3-B6rek

http://wn.com/Stinging_Nettle_Burek

http://bbs.angloinfo.com/forum/printtopic.asp?Topic_ID=812

http://www.hellotrade.com/telish/cabernet-sauvignon-wine.htm...

Ако горните препратки не доставят достатъчно силни доказателства, в "Гугъл" има още около 230 други...

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4leavedClover
25 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Nadia Borissova: Chushka Byurek/Burek (fried breaded long pepper stuffed with a white cheese and egg mixture). Браво на Вас, че насърчавате използването на българските имена на ястията.
7 hrs
  -> Благодаря! Въздържах се от "Sirene cheese", за което губя точка :)

neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Вижте горе дискусията. Съгласен с chushka byurek.
13 hrs
  -> Радвам се, че сте съгласен с подхода ми




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search