пилешки флейки

English translation: Pileshki Fleyki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:пилешки флейки
English translation:Pileshki Fleyki
Entered by: Kalinka Hristova

08:13 Jul 24, 2012
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / меню
Bulgarian term or phrase: пилешки флейки
Основно ястие
пилешки флейки
Galina Ivanova
Pileshki Fleyki
Explanation:
Pileshki Fleyki (tasty breaded and fried chicken pieces)

talkbansko.6.forumer.com/a/the-hoe_post892.html - Cached
13 May 2006 – ... meat and noodles and their "Pileshki Fleiki" - deep fried chicken bits ... read another one of your posts again whilst eating :lol: :lol: Regards ...
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pileshki Fleyki
Peter Skipp
5chicken fingers
Kalinka Hristova
4chicken fillets
Ekaterina Kroumova
3chicken scallops
Denis Shepelev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chicken fingers


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chicken_fingers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-07-24 08:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chicken fingers (also called "chicken strips", "chicken fillets", or "chicken tenders") is chicken meat that does not include any bones or skin.
Chicken fingers are prepared by dipping chicken meat in a breading mixture and then deep frying them. Traditionally, chicken fingers are primarily white meat, made from the rib meat trimmed from the breast.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chicken_fingers
Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  natasha stoyanova: това название се използва са суб-продукт от мляно пилешко месо, оваляно в галета
10 mins
  -> Напротив, това, за което говориш, е chicken nuggets (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chicken_nuggets), a chicken fingers са филенца от бяло месо. Поне така го знам аз, де, и това показаха моите търсения. Можеш ли да пуснеш някакви референции? Може и да греша

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pileshki Fleyki


Explanation:
Pileshki Fleyki (tasty breaded and fried chicken pieces)

talkbansko.6.forumer.com/a/the-hoe_post892.html - Cached
13 May 2006 – ... meat and noodles and their "Pileshki Fleiki" - deep fried chicken bits ... read another one of your posts again whilst eating :lol: :lol: Regards ...

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chicken fillets


Explanation:
По принцип флейката е месо от хълбок, на английски - flank, но това при едрите животни. Не знам защо, но под пилешки флейки се разбира пилешко филе:

http://www.1001recepti.com/recipe/?recipe_id=141-panirani-pi...

http://idapohapnem.blogspot.com/2012/03/blog-post_29.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дни10 часа (2012-07-26 18:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=chicken fillets&oe=utf-8&aq=...

Ekaterina Kroumova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search