млечна баница

English translation: Mlechna Banitsa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:млечна баница
English translation:Mlechna Banitsa
Entered by: Kalinka Hristova

08:30 Jul 24, 2012
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / меню
Bulgarian term or phrase: млечна баница
Десерт
млечна баница
Galina Ivanova
Mlechna Banitsa
Explanation:
Mlechna Banitsa (milk-soaked banitsa)

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banitsa

www.pitt.edu/~slavic/sli/admin/cooking.html

www.pitt.edu/~slavic/sli/admin/cooking.html

volunteeringthroughgenerations.wordpress.com/

www.europeancuisines.com/Bulgarian-Banitsa-Cheese-Savory-Or...

officialbulgarianproperties.com/Discover_Bulgaria/eating_in_bulgaria.html

www.cooking-food-winelovers.com/cookingtraditionalbulgarian...

wn.com/banitsa?orderby=relevance&upload_time=today

www.isep.org/students/placed/handbook_culture.asp?country=8

hoppinjohns.net/?p=161

На http://tinyurl.com/bwr99ct има още 1040 попадения с моя отговор :)
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mlechna Banitsa
Peter Skipp
5 +2milk banitsa
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 +2sweet pastry baked with milk and egg
natasha stoyanova
3 +1banitsa with milk
Denis Shepelev


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banitsa with milk


Explanation:
Bulgarians eat banitsa — hot or cold — for breakfast with plain yogurt, ayran, or boza. Some varieties include banitsa with spinach (спаначена баница / spanachena banitsa) or the sweet version, banitsa with milk (млечна баница / mlechna banitsa) or pumpkin (тиквеник / tikvenik).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Culture_of_Bulgaria


Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zenithmaster
1 hr
  -> Благодаря.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweet pastry baked with milk and egg


Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Dimitrova: Спорез мен е хубаво националните ястия да се превеждат описателно, затова подкрепям този вариант.
13 mins
  -> Благодаря!

disagree  zenithmaster: Баница не се превежда
52 mins
  -> Явно никога не сте яли това, нито сте превеждали менюта, нито се занимавате с кулинария. Баницата и бюрекът ги има във всички балкански страни и се подразбира само солен вариант, освен, ако не се каже СЛАДКА баница

agree  Lussiana: Да, като обяснение на ястието в скоби след транслитериране на оригиналното наименование
7 hrs

agree  Nadia Borissova
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
milk banitsa


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-07-24 08:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Milk banitsa
http://recipes.wikia.com/wiki/Milk_banitsa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-07-24 08:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Featured Recipe for Milk Banitsa
Milk Banitsa by MARINA PETROVA
Ingredients: 400g flour 9 eggs 3/2 milk 3/2 cupful of sugar 1/2 cupful of semolina 1 spoonful of sunflower oil 1 spoonful of vinegar 1 cupful water 180g butter How to prepare: Prepare a Read more »
http://food.sulekha.com/milk-banitsa.htm

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zenithmaster
56 mins
  -> благодаря!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff
2 hrs
  -> благодаря!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mlechna Banitsa


Explanation:
Mlechna Banitsa (milk-soaked banitsa)

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banitsa

www.pitt.edu/~slavic/sli/admin/cooking.html

www.pitt.edu/~slavic/sli/admin/cooking.html

volunteeringthroughgenerations.wordpress.com/

www.europeancuisines.com/Bulgarian-Banitsa-Cheese-Savory-Or...

officialbulgarianproperties.com/Discover_Bulgaria/eating_in_bulgaria.html

www.cooking-food-winelovers.com/cookingtraditionalbulgarian...

wn.com/banitsa?orderby=relevance&upload_time=today

www.isep.org/students/placed/handbook_culture.asp?country=8

hoppinjohns.net/?p=161

На http://tinyurl.com/bwr99ct има още 1040 попадения с моя отговор :)

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Lussiana: Да, при условие, че бъде последвано от описание на английски в скоби
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря! Именно!

agree  Ekaterina Kroumova
7 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search