питка

English translation: bread roll

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:питка
English translation:bread roll
Entered by: 4leavedClover

07:34 Jul 25, 2012
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / меню
Bulgarian term or phrase: питка
филийка хляб
питка
Galina Ivanova
bread roll
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?num=10&hl=en&site=imghp&tbm=is...
Selected response from:

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bread roll
4leavedClover
4 +2Pitka (small pita bread)
Yavor Dimitrov
4focaccia
natasha stoyanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bread roll


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?num=10&hl=en&site=imghp&tbm=is...

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Bossanyi
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Nadia Borissova: pitka (bread roll)
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  atche84: bun, roll
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pitka (small pita bread)


Explanation:
:)



    Reference: http://www.thefreshloaf.com/recipes/pitabread
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  natasha stoyanova: pita bread са кухите питки за сувлаки, джирос и т.н.
7 mins
  -> Да, права сте. За лакомник като мен понятията явно се размиват. :)

agree  Nadia Borissova: pitka (bread roll)
1 hr
  -> Да, благодаря!

agree  Peter Skipp: Но "Pitta" (гр.) и "Pide" (тур.), сродни по произх. с "Pizza" са плоски невтасали хлебчета ("джоб-питки"). По-удачно само "bread roll"
2 hrs
  -> Съгласен. :) Прибързан отговор, даден на гладен стомах. :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focaccia


Explanation:
това е общоприетото, а и е "погача", нали?

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search