Заможният човек оставя враната да мъти яйцата

English translation: The wealthy man has even his crow laying him eggs.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Заможният човек оставя враната да мъти яйцата
English translation:The wealthy man has even his crow laying him eggs.
Entered by: Krasimira Kalcheva

11:32 Jun 4, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Proverb/saying
Bulgarian term or phrase: Заможният човек оставя враната да мъти яйцата
Какъв би бил най-близкия (не-буквален) превод на следната поговорка.
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
The wealthy man has even his crow laying him eggs.
Explanation:
Ето Ви и буквален превод от нета:
http://www.omda.bg/engl/ethnography/pogovorki.html
Според мен звучи добре :)
Selected response from:

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3A rich man lets others do his bidding
zenithmaster
4The wealthy man has even his crow laying him eggs.
4leavedClover


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A rich man lets others do his bidding


Explanation:
or perhaps:

A rich man lets others do the dirty work for him

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за предложените отговори.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thnx

agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Nice! "We supply the ideas, you - the fuel" (свободно по Илф и Петров)
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thnx

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
2 days 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The wealthy man has even his crow laying him eggs.


Explanation:
Ето Ви и буквален превод от нета:
http://www.omda.bg/engl/ethnography/pogovorki.html
Според мен звучи добре :)

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за предложения отговор.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search