щендер

English translation: rack / clothing rack

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:щендер
English translation:rack / clothing rack
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

09:24 Aug 31, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Other / обзавеждане
Bulgarian term or phrase: щендер
Обжавеждането е крайстенно със свободно стоящи маси и щендери
Galina Ivanova
rack / clothing rack
Explanation:
успех!
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rack / clothing rack
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 +2stand
petkovw
4Display Stands
verabg
4storage stand, shelving unit
natasha stoyanova
Summary of reference entries provided
щендер
Ivan Klyunchev

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rack / clothing rack


Explanation:
успех!

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: with: Rack / Clothes rack!
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  bozhana
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Ако не е за дрехи, може и stand.
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage stand, shelving unit


Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stand


Explanation:
o)


    Reference: http://www.eurodesignbg.com/index.php?p=products&id=249&lang...
petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wordworthy
1 hr

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Ако е стойка. Ако е за дрехи (което според мен не се разбира еднозначно от контекста) може и rack.
7 hrs

849 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Display Stands


Explanation:
Display Stands
http://www.g-trade.info/index.php?route=product/category&pat...

verabg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: щендер

Reference information:
http://www.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=lang_bg&q=щендер&um=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-08-31 17:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Щендер (от немски): http://www.dict.cc/?s=Ständer

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search