мин.

English translation: mining engineer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:мин. инж.
English translation:mining engineer
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

18:03 Sep 24, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Other / address
Bulgarian term or phrase: мин.
This is part of a title:
/мин.инж./ Name
This man is works for an industrial enterprise.

Thank you in advance.
boostrer
United States
mining engineer
Explanation:
Could be: минен инженер = mining engineer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-24 18:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, a person who is a mining engineer can still work for a company that sells weapons/airplanes - I won't be surprised at all if this is the case.
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mining
Pavel Tsvetkov
3 +1mining engineer
Andrei Vrabtchev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mining


Explanation:
.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. However, your answer doesn't look correct, because this company sells weapons/airplanes

Asker: Thank you for your answer. I couldn't split the points((


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Добре е да се дава и разгърнато на български, за да можем да преценим превода. Иначе трябва да гадаем какво значи mining.
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мин. инж.
mining engineer


Explanation:
Could be: минен инженер = mining engineer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-24 18:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, a person who is a mining engineer can still work for a company that sells weapons/airplanes - I won't be surprised at all if this is the case.

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. However, your answer doesn't look correct, because this company sells weapons/airplanes


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: local peculiarity - a great part of Bulgarian graduate people work in areas covering only partially or at all their initial background/qualification. The answer is quite acceptable
6 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search