специфична топлина на изгаряне (долна)

English translation: specific heat of combustion (lower)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:специфична топлина на изгаряне (долна)
English translation:specific heat of combustion (lower)
Entered by: Trufev

12:03 May 25, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / стандарти
Bulgarian term or phrase: специфична топлина на изгаряне (долна)
Показатели на газьоли за промишлени и комунални цели
Galina Ivanova
specific heat of combustion (lower)
Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_specific_heat_of_combu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-05-25 12:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Някъде го дават и като COMBUSTION HEAT (Lingvo)
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1specific heat of combustion (lower)
Trufev
4lower heating value / net calorific value
kamilw


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower heating value / net calorific value


Explanation:
The lower heating value (also known as net calorific value, net CV, or LHV) of a fuel is defined as the amount of heat released by combusting a specified quantity (initially at 25 °C or another reference state) and returning the temperature of the combustion products to 150 °C.
Which means that, LHV assumes all the water component is in vapor state at the end of combustion (in product of combustion), as opposed to HHV that assumes all the water component in liquid form of the combustion gas.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lower_heating_value

More about heat of combustion and heating values here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_of_combustion

kamilw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific heat of combustion (lower)


Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_specific_heat_of_combu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-05-25 12:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Някъде го дават и като COMBUSTION HEAT (Lingvo)

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihail Neykov
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search