проточванe

English translation: drawing off, draining; abstraction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:проточванe
English translation:drawing off, draining; abstraction
Entered by: Ekaterina Kroumova

18:10 Jul 10, 2017
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Forms
Bulgarian term or phrase: проточванe
I haven't seen the word used in this context before:

"Констатирани са множество случаи на прекъсване на връзките/комуникациите между основните елементи на системата, вследствие на което са проточвани и продавани количества горива, които са неотчетени към системата на НАП"

https://money.bg/politics/vapreki-vrazkata-s-nap-benzinostan...
Mark Cole
drawing off, draining
Explanation:
Rather argotic word, using prefixes with Russian influence. The nuance is that it is done systematically, little by little.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2017-07-11 14:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I misunderstood it first. Проточено гориво means all the fuel that has passed through the gas pump. Basically, in your context, it is the quantity that has been sold but without declaring it to the Revenue Agency.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kroumova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drawing off, draining
Ekaterina Kroumova
4to divert, redirect, embezzle, misapply, etc.
Christo Metschkaroff
4protracting
Yavor Dimitrov
3siphon off
Petar Tsanev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protracting


Explanation:
A synonym of "протакане".

In this context: ... protracted sale of quantities of fuels

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to divert, redirect, embezzle, misapply, etc.


Explanation:
IMHO - видно от статията е, че са "отклонявани, пренасочвани, неправилно отчитани" и т.п. количества горива...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-10 21:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/misapply
2. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/divert

проточване!? ---> проточвам?!?!, ---> пренасочвам, отклонявам, злоупотребявам, ... ;-)

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawing off, draining


Explanation:
Rather argotic word, using prefixes with Russian influence. The nuance is that it is done systematically, little by little.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2017-07-11 14:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I misunderstood it first. Проточено гориво means all the fuel that has passed through the gas pump. Basically, in your context, it is the quantity that has been sold but without declaring it to the Revenue Agency.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, that's what it seems to mean. I have decided to use "abstraction", which has recently come up in the UK press for electricity, but it can also mean "to pump", as of fuel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetla Petrova
39 mins
  -> Благодаря!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siphon off


Explanation:
Siphon off, both in the literal and figurative sense. I believe the writer meant "източване". "Проточване" seems strange in this context.

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search