конкретен термин

English translation: specific / concrete term

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:конкретен термин
English translation:specific / concrete term
Entered by: Veta Anton

20:47 Aug 23, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Bulgarian term or phrase: конкретен термин
Предлага се нов термин, по-конкретен от понятието психотроп.
Veta Anton
(more) specific / concrete term
Explanation:
Concrete terms refer to objects or events that are available to the senses.
Selected response from:

Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1more specific
bozhana
4 +1(more) specific / concrete term
Krasimira Kalcheva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more specific


Explanation:
x

bozhana
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(more) specific / concrete term


Explanation:
Concrete terms refer to objects or events that are available to the senses.


    Reference: http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/composition/abstract....
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alpha-Beta: specific term
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search