и още как

English translation: I should say so, you bet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:и още как
English translation:I should say so, you bet
Entered by: Veta Anton

22:32 Nov 30, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Bulgarian term or phrase: и още как
Инфалция ще има, и още как!
Veta Anton
I should say so
Explanation:
http://www.eurodict.com/bulgarian_properties.html
Selected response from:

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4you bet
Krasimira Kalcheva
4I should say so
Yavor Popov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you bet


Explanation:
Idiom:
you bet Informal
Of course; surely.


Example sentence(s):
  • You bet I'd like to be there!

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/you+bet
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/you+bet
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: There will be inflation, you can bet (your boots) on that!
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Yordanka Petkova
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Американизъм. http://www.dict.cc/?s=und ob
14 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I should say so


Explanation:
http://www.eurodict.com/bulgarian_properties.html

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search