има почва

English translation: has ground, there is room for, is there any place for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:има почва
English translation:has ground, there is room for, is there any place for
Entered by: Veta Anton

16:31 Feb 8, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Bulgarian term or phrase: има почва
Има ли фото стокът почва у нас?
Veta Anton
have ground
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4have ground
Yavor Popov
4there Is room
petkovw
3is there any place
Mark Bossanyi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have ground


Explanation:
...

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Според мен е по-скоро с there is ground: Is there ground for... Лингво х3+: в нашем городе нет почвы для такого явления — there is no ground for such a phenomenon in our town.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there Is room


Explanation:
o}

petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Според мен е по-скоро с there is ground: Is there ground for... Лингво х3+: в нашем городе нет почвы для такого явления — there is no ground for such a phenomenon in our town.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is there any place


Explanation:
Малко контекст няма да е излишен

но при отсъствието на такъв предлагам например "is there any place for photo stock in Bulgaria?"

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search