подхвърлям идея

English translation: throw out/play/toss an idea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:подхвърлям идея
English translation:throw out/play/toss an idea
Entered by: Veta Anton

12:32 May 27, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Bulgarian term or phrase: подхвърлям идея
Кметът подхвърля идеи, за които после не поема отговорност.
Veta Anton
throw out an idea
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-05-27 12:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mayor throws out ideas....
Selected response from:

Milena Dieva
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2play with an idea
Efrosina Perry
4 +3throw out an idea
Milena Dieva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
throw out an idea


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-05-27 12:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mayor throws out ideas....

Milena Dieva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
14 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  petkovw
21 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Denis Shepelev: Абсолютно.
1 hr
  -> Благодаря

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
play with an idea


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-05-27 17:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen "toss an idea"

Efrosina Perry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dpapazova: tova e!
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Emilia Delibasheva
2 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search